StarTech.com PoE+ Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 60W - SFP to RJ45 - SM-MM Fiber to Gigabit Copper IP-30

$248.95 Regular price

This open SFP PoE fiber media converter offers an easy, inexpensive way to extend the reach of your data and power devices at remote locations using your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It combines the data connectivity of a media converter with the flexible power supply capabilities of a PoE injector

It converts a fiber network link to a PoE-enabled copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to provide data and power to remote PoE devices like security cameras, sensors, wireless, lighting, and more. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, warehouses, factories or any applications that require PoE and connectivity over long distances.

Designed for Harsh Environments

This 60W media converter can be installed almost anywhere you need it as it has been engineered to work in environments with large temperature changes. The converter also includes a set of DIN mounting rails for additional installation options.

OPERATING TEMPERATURESTORAGE TEMPERATURE

-40°C to 75°C

-40°C to 85°C

-40°F to 167°F-40°F to 185°FUp to 60 Watts of Power for Connected Devices

60 watts of available support a wide range of PD devices such as:

  • Pan-and-Tilt Cameras
  • Lighting
  • Cameras
  • Sensors
  • WiFi Access Points
Open SFP Slot to Leverage Your Current Infrastructure

The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect high powered devices over a fiber link. It features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single/multimode) and distance requirements.

Dual Power Inputs

Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply (not included), which does not require professional installation.

The IMC1GSFP60W is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


  • EXTEND, CONVERT, POWER: Fiber to Ethernet media converter with PoE extends & converts fiber to RJ-45 copper; Provides up to 60W of PSE power to PoE/PoE+/PoE++ PD devices like cameras and sensors
  • TECH SPECS: 1 Gbps
  • 1 x Open SFP (MSA Compliant)
  • 1x RJ45
  • 48V-56VDC
  • IEEE 802.3af / IEEE 802.3at (60W)