StarTech.com MSA Uncoded SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 550m DDM

$68.95 Regular price

The SFPSXMM is a TAA compliant MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-SX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

Technical Specifications:
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 78,286 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • DDM: No

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer


  • LC Connector
  • 850nm
  • Multi Mode (MMF)
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX
  • 1Gbps
  • 100% MSA UNCODED SFP TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity